NY 813061 August 2, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813061

Mr. P. Miccuci
Mitsui & Company (USA), Inc.
Corporate Headquarters
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclopentyl Bromide (CAS No. 137-43-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cyclopentyl bromide (Chemical Name- bromocyclopentane) which is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic, or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport